fbpx

Sun. May 26th, 2024

 

Large Number Of Lake Students Hit High Honors At State Fair Community College

A record number of Lake Area students are on the Academic Honor’s list for the class of 2023 at State Fair Community College.

According to the school, these students needed to have a GPA of 4.0 or higher for the President’s List, 3.5 to 3.99 GPA for the Dean’s List and 3.6 to 4.0 for the Trustee’s list.

On the President’s List we see Shae Sinclair of Barnett, Ashley Luebbering and Savannah Ward, both from Cole Camp, Bren Steenburgen of Eugene, Samantha Hicks of Gravois Mills, Mary Locklin of Kaiser, Abigal Borgman of Lincoln, Katelynn Ostronic of Roach, Elizabeth Betts of Stoutland, Cheyenne Monks of Tuscumbia, Darina Allen and Cidney Lampert of Versailles and Taylor Drum and Natalie Johnson of Warsaw.

In the bigger cities we saw Taylor Gleason, Ethan McDaniel, Elizabeth McMahon, Taylor Parey and Colette Quade of Camdenton, Ashlyn Dinwiddie, Emillee Harrington, Carly Hendriz and Collin Waters of Eldon, Madison Galey, Madison Nanninga, Amelia Schaefer and Laeli Schiefelbein of Linn Creek and Tyler Ames, Addilyn Branson, Katy Pitts and Sheryl Sanders from Osage Beach.

To see the rest of the list, including those on the Dean’s and Trustee’s lists, take a look below:

 

State Fair Community College has named the following students to the President’s, Dean’s and Trustees’ lists for the spring 2023 semester. To qualify for the President’s list, students must earn a semester grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 in 12 or more SFCC GPA credit hours. For the Dean’s list, students must earn a semester SFCC GPA of 3.5-3.99 in 12 or more SFCC GPA credit hours.  The Trustees’ list requires students to earn a semester GPA of 3.6-4.0 in six or more SFCC GPA credit hours.

———  President’s List (4.00 GPA)———Adrian – Kaycee M. ThompsonAlma – Madalyn J. SchuetteAppleton City – Nichole M. MunstermanAuxvasse – Ellie A. EckertBarnett – Shae E. SinclairBlackwater – Alexa S. Martin, Macey G. NowlinBoonville – Lindsey N. Lammers, Madison A. Smith, Spencer A. Steakley, Brandi T. Stuart, Jacob L. SurberBranson – Carter T. JenkinsBrumley – Timbre R. GonnellaBrunswick – Kaylyn N. FoxBucklin – Emily M. JamisonCalifornia, Missouri – Taylor G. Barnes, Luke A. Crawford, Bailey M. Lage, Brianna M. MillerCamdenton – Taylor G. Gleason, Ethan R. McDaniel, Elizabeth N. McMahon, Taylor E. Parey, Colette C. QuadeCenterview – Ashlynn P. KeilholzChilhowee – Katie C. SilversClinton – Tyler S. LutjenCole Camp – Ashley R. Luebbering, Savannah R. WardColliers, West Virginia – Andrea L. DoddColumbia – Paul-Jordan Baxter, Brittany M. Berry, Mercatie L. Clark, Allison N. Ferrell, Faith N. Hambach, John C. PutnamConcordia – Michael W. AinsworthDeepwater – Riley W. JelinekEdina – Madison K. McCabeEldon – Ashlyn D. Dinwiddie, Emilee N. Harrington, Carly N. Hendrix, Collin E. WatersEugene – Brent M. SteenburgenFayette – Rena M. BabboniFulton – Lunden C. StaceyGlasgow – Keyanna M. ColvinGravois Mills – Samantha A. HicksGreen Ridge – Addie R. Berry, Landon M. MasonHigginsville – Loren K. CunninghamHoffman Estates, Illinois – Devon A. EllisHollister – Joshua A. BarlowHouston, Texas – Charnay C. RobinsonHume – Kennidi N. Harris, Makinzi T. HarrisJamestown – Abby J. ReisingerJefferson City – Elinor K. Beckwith, Tabitha K. Imhoff, Hannah E. Sachs, Masyn TemmenKaiser – Mary J. LocklinKansas City – Brandon P. HullKeytesville – Allison N. ShippKingsville – Jordan A. MillerKnob Noster – Alyssa M. Anderson, Mariah N. Baker, Ethan M. Courter, Kaitlyn L. Everts, Elisa C. French, Nicholas P. Kiel, Rylee A. McKinzie, Jeremy Pepin, William R. Sowers, Abby SteinmanLa Monte – Omar Diego, Brendan J. Green, Ramon Lemus Rodriguez, Saraih Navarro, Ariana J. Olmedo, Emma L. SchoutenLebanon – Gillian Freeman, Chloe A. Kelm, Cody W. Osborn-NealLee’s Summit – Chelsea M. HayesLexington – Ava R. HutchingsLincoln – Abigail M. BorgmanLinn Creek – Madison M. Galey, Madison M. Nanninga, Amelia E. Schaefer, Laeli A. SchiefelbeinLowry City – Hayden J. TowneMacon – Kimberly M. CollinsMarshall – Kailei M. Allen, Kaire Garcia Barcenas, Trista M. Hutchison, Lane B. King, Geri R. RonsleyMeadville – Allee D. MyersNevada – Breanna D. TaylorOak Grove – Kaitlyn D. Fricke, Kelsey L. WebbOdessa – Haley A. HalseyOsage Beach – Tyler R. Ames, Addilyn G. Branson, Katy S. Pitts, Sheryl S. SandersOtterville – Elizabeth R. Brand, Halle M. Draffen, Angel M. Martin, Matthew M. WrightOwensville – Molli E. GrossPilot Grove – Leah L. VollrathPort Charlotte, Florida – Krista M. LeoRoach – Katelynn R. OstronicRogersville – Blythe I. BlakeyRussellville – Cali E. Coombs, Kalyn D. SmithSaint James – Cheyenne D. WatsonSaint Peters – Samantha G. PichaSaint Thomas – Natalie M. OttoSedalia – Peter R. Adermann, Arantza G. Azuara Heredia, Levi W. Barth-Fagan, Amy Blue, Daniel M. Boychuk, Blaise D. Brown, Madysen B. Brown, Webster Brown IV, Caleb Bush, Swietlana B. Czerniak Garrett, Francisco De Durana, William S. England, Alyssa F. Fravel, Natan Godunok, Kaden J. Green, Cierra M. Gress, Aolani M. Griffin, Addison L. Guffin, Katelyn C. Hawkins, Addie E. Hunsaker, Adelina Kukosh, Isabella J. Letourneau, Ashley K. Lor, Caroline A. Matz, Regan M. McGathy, Morgan E. Michael, Tyler Morey, Wesley C. Morrison, Chantaleigh J. Newton, Bryce A. Paxton, Maxx R. Perkins, Galina S. Pokitko, Luke J. Rehmer, Leanna P. Shevchenko, Madison Q. Sparks, Natalie A. Spencer, Nathaniel R. Stepaniak, Cody Strecker, Maria S. Talavera, Mattie M. Thies, Juliya A. Vivsik, Adam M. Webb, Chad M. WhiteheadSlater – Deidra A. Anderson, Amaya D. Cortez, Paige A. KlingeSmithton – Audree P. RossSt. Albert, Alberta, Canada – Jack M. HudsonStoutland – Elizabeth A. BettsStover – Lexi D. Buck, Cassidy M. Keene, Dawson T. PropstSunrise Beach – Tiffany G. VierraSweet Springs – Lisa V. Dixon, Kynleigh Fuehring, Jaelyn T. WinfreyTipton – Kristin Estes, Karagan G. KoechnerTrenton – Haven S. BurressTuscumbia – Cheyenne B. MonksUrbandale, Iowa – Ember S. GuthrieVandalia – Jordan A. Garner, Abigail G. HunnVersailles – Darina R. Allen, Cidney M. LampertWarrensburg – Peyton N. Anderson, Katrina L. Burton, JaDaya Coleman, Norna H. Cooper, Andrew L. Galloway, Janneza M. Morales, Sophia N. Rodriguez, Raven Sims, Ashley J. Steele, Ashton W. ZeikleWarsaw – Taylor Drum, Natalie M. JohnsonWhiteman Air Force Base – Shyanne M. Davis, Neil R. Devin, Katielynn C. Dodson, Chelsey G. Menjivar, Kinadie J. Peters, Jordin N. Wooley, Stephen M. WooleyWindsor – Haley D. Ebeling, Josie E. Howell, Courtney J. Johnson, Darryl T. Melton Jr., Gianna A. Ortiz

———  Dean’s List (3.50-3.99 GPA) ———Appleton City – Amanda M. Fischer, Elizabeth L. GallagherAragon, Spain – Dario Catalan BaguenaBlackburn – Emma M. DierkerBlackwater – Lilli A. Hendrix, Samuel C. WeekleyBonnots Mill – Taylor E. KremerBoonville – Paige A. Fehling, Wayland N. Mckenzie, Walter C. ThomasBrookfield – Charlee D. ReeseBrunswick – Kinley A. ElliottBuffalo – Comorgan J. JonesCalifornia, Missouri – Riley A. Bisges, David L. Ceballos, Rylee L. Hees, Calen J. Kruger, Lesley A. Leon, Zachary L. LuebbertCamdenton – Kamryn L. Burton, Anna C. Jones, Tyson J. Page, Caleb C. PhillipsCarrollton – Jaycie D. Linton, Jordan N. ParkCarrollton, Texas – Jaida N. ShippCenterview – Patricia M. Burke, Theodore Derek R. Feldman, Brendan A. HurshCentralia – Ashlyn B. CrumChilhowee – Lance Herrick, Abigail L. WileyChillicothe – Teagan E. VanceCinisi, PalermoItaly – Simone S. VitaleClimax Springs – Olivia B. ToriminoClinton – Sydney M. Berry, Kendal G. Dody, Noah C. Fonke, MaKayla C. Garber, Alyssa J. Gladfelter, Averie M. McDonough, Emma J. Petry, Hailey A. Scott, Gage A. Sidfrid, Ellison J. Sisney, Wallace G. Vazquez, Julio E. VillarrealCole Camp – Joshua P. Blankenship, Mykalin J. Davidson, Mikayla H. Doogs, Sierra D. KoenkeColumbia – Jackson A. Forck, Alana L. Greever, Jared W. Jenkins, Lexis M. Lewis, Hunter D. SnowConcordia – Alex M. Brockmeyer, Carolyn D. Daugherty, Austin C. Droege, Michaela E. Federwitz, Jacob L. Nelson, Caley J. SmithCreighton – Michelle K. GreenCross Timbers – Bayleigh G. HunzigerDixon – Faith K. YoungEl Paso, Texas – Roberto Jauregui PalaciosEldon – Katelin M. Brisbin, Kayla L. Kennon, Erin M. WrightFayette – Audrey E. JohnsonFlorence – Aric B. Gray, Rachel J. LoganbillFortuna – Kannen L. WilsonFranklin – Danielle L. RiekhofGarden City – Kaylin D. SmithGilliam – Khale A. KnoxGreen Ridge – Weston M. Dixon, Jackson P. StevensHigginsville – Tucker I. LindseyHolden – Savannah M. BaustHoustonia – Elizabeth A. GiesekeIberia – Rachel J. Helton, Harper R. RollinsIndependence – Dawson C. TorpeyIonia – Austin L. MartinJefferson City – Philip G. Crawford, Kalynn K. Meineker, Madison L. ThomasKansas City – Zachary C. BuschschulteKingdom City – Daelyn C. SchmauchKingsville – Justin BaughmanKnob Noster – Rylee S. Bazen, Caleb J. Brittain, Shawn E. Floyd, Sierra M. Harris, Kayla A. Loethen, Scott V. Manuel, Heaven J. Vanwinkle, Samantha C. WhiteLa Monte – Heather D. Campbell, Cameron A. MacekLake Lotawana  – Alyssa M. HaganLake Ozark – Taylor N. Ash, Natalie E. Gahn, Lauren S. Hodge, Jillian M. SchmidtLee’s Summit – Kailee Liles, Christian J. WhitingLinn Creek – Grant T. ThompsonMarceline – Mason L. BarnettMarshall – Benjamin L. Haug, Spencer L. Kerksiek, Chelsea A. Newell, Leslie A. SalgueroNapoleon – Jaimie E. CzeschinNelson – Chloee M. Watkins, Carter L. Widel, Daniel M. Younger-LoesingNevada – Elijah Z. Cheaney, Kylee L. VestalNixa – Keith M. PiepmeierNorborne – Sophia R. AlbrechtOak Grove – Sydney Cruz, Gracy R. WilsonOsceola – Kayla D. PhillipsOzark – Caleb S. Casto, Rhett P. HaywardPeculiar – Conlan M. DowneyPlattsburg – James B. SteggallPleasant Hill – Ashley StaffordPrairie Home – Shiann BakerSchenectady, New York – Joseph MannSedalia – Alexis L. Anderson, Delaney J. Barker, Taylor M. Bexten, Allie L. Blanks, Mikhail M. Boychuk, Taylor R. Burnett, Lindsey G. Coble, Makaio E. Cook, Lucas A. Cramer, Steven D. Cross, Lennyn O. Deleon, Kayla M. Dooley, Robert C. Eastep, Raegan N. Fairfax, Maria Gadirca, Nathan T. Gemechu, Evanna D. Gibson, Paul Gladush, Veronica V. Gorpinich, Trint A. Grotzinger, Angelica Gudoshnikova, Hayden B. Herrick, Jonathan M. Hoke, Jeremy S. Kelly, Olivia M. Kemp, Marice Koster, Love S. Kryshchendyuk, Taylor P. Long, Earl E. Manuel, Kristina R. Martin, Lucas Martin, Keaton J. Mateja, Andrew T. Mather, Carrie E. McClain, Kameya L. McMullin, Katie M. McMullin, Emily M. Mclaughlin, Kaitlynn M. Moore, Sarah G. Needy, Chantal Rivera, Alexa N. Rowe, Shelby F. Scott, Gabriel O. Sokolowski, Brooke S. Spry, Arielle N. Tanner, Kennedy E. Thornburgh, Angel C. Torres, Ian Viscarra MendezShawnee, Kansas – Ryan T. WingerdShelbina – Josie M. HammondShell Knob – Roman J. RaySlater – Casey A. Bryson, Tonya E. Falls, Heather M. ThompsonSmithton – Alex J. WalshStover – Austin B. EhstSweet Springs – Carlia E. Adams, Makenna L. Reid, Hannah A. Schuber, Lyric A. SniderTacoma, Washington – Victoria E. CoulterTipton – Myra P. ClaasUlman – Alton P. DraceUrich – Autum M. CarrollVandalia – Alayna M. Bryan, Avery L. RostVersailles – Abbigail C. Burge, Braleigh D. HinesWest Coxsackie, New York – Thomas S. RosarioWarrensburg – Makenna R. Anderson, Sharea A. Anderson, Suzanne B. Cooper, Halli R. Ernst, Ashley L. Fitzpatrick, Arlene J. Fulcher, Cassidie M. Heupel, Merlin M. Jewell, Tehani L. Kanoa, Zoe M. Kendrick, Angelina M. Logan, Tiffiney Lynn, Maddison V. Marksmeier, Ashley J. McDonald, Hailey N. Merritt, Steve D. Miller, Adrian Morales, Trevon D. Myers, Gabriel D. Reynolds, Logan B. Shaw, Emma G. SmithWarsaw – Jamie R. Allen, Analyce L. Hayley, Sarah J. Johnson, Jamie R. Jorgensen, Matthew L. KreislerWaverly – Kara L. HollingsworthWhiteman Air Force Base – Timothy I. Duncan, Joshua C. Edwards, Kyle D. Ferguson, Vaneda Phimmachack, Misty F. RolandWindsor – Joeliana D. Burkhart, Kenton G. Sargent, Joshua A. Wickwar, Kaitlyn R. Wilcox

———  Trustees’ List (3.6-4.0 GPA in six or more SFCC GPA credit hours) ———

Appleton City – Ryan J. EngemanBarnett – Courtney S. LakeBoonville – DeAundre R. LewisCamdenton – Josiah D. Alkire, Cheryl M. LakeyClarksburg – Brooklynn D. GibsonClinton – Melissa L. Dunn, Ranae C. HindersCole Camp – Madison G. Clifton, Sara-Anne E. HowardColumbia – Steven D. MinnisEldon – Autumn N. Cyrus, Sasha M. HedrickFPO, AP, U.S. Military – Erica D. PriceGreen Ridge – Jeanette I. BerryHolt – Kendall C. PryorHughesville – Kimberly G. FranklinJefferson City – Ashley L. GiblerKingsville – Sarah E. KarashinKnob Noster – Shaniqua L. HamiltonLa Monte – K-Lynn M. Keele, Anna NataleLincoln – Cassie L. RoarkMarshall – Caitlin D. O’Brien, Zakery T. PittmanOtterville – Andrew T. Bestgen, Kayleigh T. FosnowSedalia – Loretta J. Blanks, Emily D. Cote, Natalya S. Gadirca, Alexandra K. Greer, Kristina Kresse, Damen Lane, Jamie M. MorrisWarrensburg – Gloria K. Barnhart, Casey D. JerniganWhiteman Air Force Base – Melissa L. Collins, Casey J. Grosz

Reporter John Rogger