fbpx

Tue. Feb 27th, 2024

 

Recall Continues For Charcuterie Meats Across The US

And the Recalls just keep coming for those fancy meat trays…

Health officials say double check your fridge for charcuterie sampler meat products including “Busseto Foods Charcuterie Sampler Prosciutto, Sweet Sopressata, and Dry Coppa” and “Fratelli Beretta brand Antipasto Gran Beretta black pepper coated dry salami, Italian dry salami, dry coppa, and prosciutto.”

Both products are sold as a twin pack from Sam’s Club and they may have been contaminated by salmonella.

So far 47 people across 22 states have reported they fell ill after consuming the products.

A Busseto Recall Hotline has been setup as well: 866-552-4916.

 

****More info:

Fratelli Beretta USA, Inc. Recalls Busseto Foods Brand Ready-to-Eat Charcuterie Meat Products Due to Possible Salmonella Contamination

FSIS Announcement

Editor’s Note: FSIS and our public health partners, including the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and state public health officials, are investigating a Salmonella outbreak. The unopened, intact, charcuterie sampler that led to this recall was tested by the state of Minnesota and the results showed it was positive for the outbreak strain. Further traceback of the charcuterie meat used to produce the recalled products is ongoing.

WASHINGTON, Jan. 3, 2024 – Fratelli Beretta USA, Inc., a Mount Olive, N.J. establishment, is recalling approximately 11,097 pounds of Busseto Foods brand ready-to-eat charcuterie meat products that may be contaminated with Salmonella, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The ready-to-eat (RTE) charcuterie sampler product was produced on October 30, 2023. The following products are subject to recall [view labels]:

  • 18-oz. plastic tray packages containing “BUSSETO FOODS CHARCUTERIE SAMPLER Prosciutto, Sweet Sopressata, and Dry Coppa” with lot code L075330300 and “BEST IF USED BY APR 27 24.” The products are sold as a twin pack with two 9-oz. packages.

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “EST. 7543B” inside the USDA mark of inspection and “EST. #47967” printed with the lot and date codes. These items were shipped to Sam’s Club distribution centers in Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Minnesota, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, and Texas.

The problem was discovered when FSIS was notified that a sample collected by the Minnesota Department of Agriculture tested positive for Salmonella.

FSIS is working with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and state public health partners to investigate a multistate outbreak of Salmonella. Minnesota collected unopened ready-to-eat charcuterie sampler product as part of the investigation. The product tested positive for Salmonella. Further testing is ongoing to determine if the product sample is related to the outbreak. The investigation is ongoing.

Consumption of food contaminated with Salmonella can cause salmonellosis, one of the most common bacterial foodborne illnesses. The most common symptoms of salmonellosis are diarrhea, abdominal cramps, and fever within 6 hours to 6 days after eating the contaminated product. The illness usually lasts 4 to 7 days. Most people recover without treatment. In some persons, however, the diarrhea may be so severe that the patient needs to be hospitalized. Older adults, infants, and persons with weakened immune systems are more likely to develop a severe illness. Individuals concerned about an illness should contact their health care provider.

FSIS is concerned that some product may be in consumers’ refrigerators. Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

FSIS routinely conducts recall effectiveness checks to verify recalling firms notify theircustomers of the recall and that steps are taken to make certain that the product is no longer available to consumers. When available, the retail distribution list(s) will be posted on the FSIS website at www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls.

Media with questions regarding the recall can contact Marco Lastrico, Public Relations, Busseto Foods, at 917-634-1685 or m.lastrico@barabinousa.com. Consumers with questions regarding the recall can contact the Busseto Recall Hotline at 866-552-4916.

Consumers with food safety questions can call the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 888-MPHotline (888-674-6854) or send a question via email to MPHotline@usda.gov. For consumers that need to report a problem with a meat, poultry, or egg product, the online Electronic Consumer Complaint Monitoring System can be accessed 24 hours a day at https://foodcomplaint.fsis.usda.gov/eCCF/.

Locations impacted:

Retail List for Recall Number 001-2024: Busseto Foods Charcuterie Sampler (Item
Number: 980081189)
List Current As of January 5, 2024

Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 10248 Big Bend Rd Saint Louis MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 3055 Bear Creek Dr Wentzville MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 196 Thf Blvd Chesterfield MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 2100 Maplewood Commons Dr Maplewood MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 232 Shirley Dr Cape Girardeau MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 849 Stoneridge Parkway Jefferson City MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 10735 W Florissant Ave Saint Louis MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 101 Conley Rd Columbia MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 13455 Manchester Rd Saint Louis MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 4512 Lemay Ferry Rd Saint Louis MO-Missouri
Sam’s Club Store 2855 Veterans Memorial Pkwy Saint Charles MO-Missouri

Reporter John Rogger